0
£0.00


Inspiration & Ideas Fancy Dress Events Fancy Dress Party Planner App

You are here: Home > Privacy Policy


Our Privacy Policy & Security of Your Information

Your Privacy
Fancy Dress Ball Limited is totally committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. The employees at Fancy Dress Ball are customers themselves of other Internet sites and fully appreciate and respect the importance of privacy on the Internet. We will never disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you - e.g. arranging for a product to be sent to you, carrying out credit or other security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling or where we have your express permission to do so.

What information do we collect?
When you place an order we need to know your name, e-mail, billing/delivery address and credit/debit card details. This allows us to process and fulfill your order and notify you of your order status. We also ask you for your telephone number so that we can contact you easily if required.

Your Consent
We will never sell your name, address, e-mail address or personal information to any third party.

Security of your personal data
We take security of your personal data seriously and therefore take every reasonable technical precaution to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. We DO NOT however store credit card details as this is handled by our payment gateway (SECURE TRADING) www.securetrading.com All electronic transactions you make or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will never ask you for your password.


Secured by goDaddy Extended Validation SSL

Data Protection Number: Z176608X

Communication & Marketing
If you have made a purchase from our online store we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers via e-mail, post & telephone. You will also be given the opportunity to receive such communications from us when you become a member of Fancy Dress Ball. All Fancy Dress Ball members have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us. If you do not wish to continue receiving marketing communications from us please opt-out by visiting 'Edit Details' in 'Your Account' on the Fancy Dress Ball website. You can access 'Your Account' once you register and login. Or click on the "unsubscribe" link in any email communications which might send you.

What are Cookies?
A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer and is stored on your hard drive. If you have registered with us then your computer will store an identifying cookie which will save you time each time you re-visit Fancy Dress Ball, by remembering your email address for you. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent.

Site Statistics & Analytics
We may disclose statistical information about the number of visitors to fancydressball.co.uk or number of purchases made. Any information gathered by the use of cookies or code is compiled on an aggregate, anonymous basis. We use various sources to gather data regarding the visitors to this Website (i.e. Google Analytics) using cookies and code which is embedded in the site. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors' screen settings and other general information. Fancy Dress Ball uses and stores this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help us improve the services to its users. Further information regarding the way in which this information is obtained and used can be obtained by contacting us at info@fancydressball.co.uk

Third party sites
Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Checking your Details
If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to Fancy Dress Ball you may do so by contacting us via the e-mail address or address given below. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your e-mail address and password submitted upon registration. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action which we take in response to a request from someone using your e-mail and password. We would strongly recommend that you do not use the browser's password memory function as that would permit other people using your terminal to access your personal information.

You have the right to access the information which Fancy Dress Ball holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £15.00 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Contacting us
Fancy Dress Ball Limited (at the address below) is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act).

We are always pleased to hear from our customers (even if it is a complaint!). We are always grateful for any time you spend providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our customers are completely satisfied - we want you to return to the site and to recommend us to your friends and family. If you have any questions or feedback about this statement, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact a customer service member of the Fancy Dress Ball team, who will be delighted to answer any questions you may have.

You can either email us at info@fancydressball.co.uk

Or, write to us at:
Fancy Dress Ball Limited
Raglan Street
Halifax
West Yorkshire
United Kingdom
HX1 5QZ

(Your statutory customer rights are not affected)










 

UNITED KINGDOM © 2016 Fancy Dress Ball Limited all rights reserved (Web1)

Please wait...